Top 55 Overseas Markets for International Visitor Arrivals to the United States 1998 and 1997
Printing Note: Set your print mode to landscape and/or reduce your margin settings if this document is too wide for your printer.
   Download data (.csv)
1998 RankCountry of Residence1998 TOTAL1997 TOTAL98/97 % Change
 OVERSEAS*23,697,58724,194,476-2.1%
1JAPAN4,885,3695,367,578-9.0%
2UNITED KINGDOM3,974,9763,720,9796.8%
3GERMANY1,901,9381,994,296-4.6%
4FRANCE1,013,222978,3273.6%
5BRAZIL909,477940,698-3.3%
6ITALY610,796580,2615.3%
7VENEZUELA540,685487,98110.8%
8ARGENTINA523,909503,3934.1%
9NETHERLANDS490,198473,4203.5%
10AUSTRALIA460,705500,615-8.0%
11SWITZERLAND410,900410,2090.2%
12TAIWAN386,413442,780-12.7%
13COLOMBIA367,968317,73615.8%
14SOUTH KOREA364,061746,550-51.2%
15SPAIN326,339328,024-0.5%
16SWEDEN300,925292,4242.9%
17ISRAEL269,752260,0523.7%
18BAHAMAS251,929319,240-21.1%
19IRELAND232,391217,2787.0%
20BELGIUM230,190241,366-4.6%
21JAMAICA217,730213,9101.8%
22HONG KONG213,020222,129-4.1%
23INDIA210,975173,32721.7%
24CHINA, PRC208,930209,609-0.3%
25DOMINICAN REPUBLIC195,287190,5222.5%
26AUSTRIA185,799187,942-1.1%
27CHILE179,133179,0750.0%
28GUATEMALA163,468134,54521.5%
29NEW ZEALAND157,338161,476-2.6%
30COSTA RICA156,405131,24019.2%
31PERU155,464145,0197.2%
32ECUADOR145,477126,07715.4%
33NORWAY142,583140,4461.5%
34DENMARK138,689144,605-4.1%
35EL SALVADOR135,80893,08745.9%
36PHILIPPINES117,116132,285-11.5%
37RUSSIA115,506120,681-4.3%
38SOUTH AFRICA110,049103,5676.3%
39TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO103,80796,4587.6%
40SINGAPORE102,240127,109-19.6%
41PANAMA94,63881,96815.5%
42POLAND87,06372,75619.7%
43FINLAND85,24782,1903.7%
44HONDURAS78,89661,86627.5%
45TURKEY78,21968,25414.6%
46SAUDI ARABIA68,28867,9620.5%
47PORTUGAL67,13262,8776.8%
48HAITI61,09452,19017.1%
49BARBADOS59,33858,8290.9%
50THAILAND59,16791,664-35.5%
51URUGUAY59,04158,6570.7%
52GREECE58,97562,162-5.1%
53NETHERLANDS ANTILLES56,10436,35354.3%
54CAYMAN ISLANDS50,31046,4278.4%
55MALAYSIA48,97479,836-38.7%

* = Excludes arrivals from Mexico and Canada

** = Mexican air arrivals are not included in the Overseas total.

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Tourism Industries

Date: May 1999